Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Maize silage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Maize silage, dry matter 35-40%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
37
Dry matter
% as fed
6.8
Crude protein
% DM
22.7
ADF
% DM
43.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize silage, dry matter 30-35%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.5
Dry matter
% as fed
6.9
Crude protein
% DM
23.3
ADF
% DM
44.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.7
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize silage, dry matter 25-30%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.2
Dry matter
% as fed
7.2
Crude protein
% DM
24.6
ADF
% DM
46.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.9
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize silage, dry matter < 25%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
23.5
Dry matter
% as fed
8
Crude protein
% DM
27
ADF
% DM
49.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.8
Ash
% DM
2.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize silage, dry matter 35-40%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter37 %
Crude protein6.8 %
Crude fibre19.8 %
NDF43.6 %
ADF22.7 %
Lignin2.6 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)31.6 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium10.3 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese25 %
Zinc22 %
Copper4 %
Iron60 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants69.4 %
ME ruminants11 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
DE ruminants13.2 %
Maize silage, dry matter 30-35%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.5 %
Crude protein6.9 %
Crude fibre20.2 %
NDF44.3 %
ADF23.3 %
Lignin2.7 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash3.7 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)29.1 %
Total sugars0.2 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium10.3 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese25 %
Zinc24 %
Copper4 %
Iron59 %
Alanine8.1 %
Arginine2.4 %
Aspartic acid7.7 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid13.2 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine1.9 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine9.2 %
Lysine3 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Proline6.4 %
Serine3.9 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants69.1 %
ME ruminants10.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants54.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
DE ruminants13 %
Maize silage, dry matter 25-30%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.2 %
Crude protein7.2 %
Crude fibre21.4 %
NDF46.1 %
ADF24.6 %
Lignin2.9 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash3.9 %
Gross energy19 %
Starch (polarimetry)24.4 %
Total sugars0.2 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium10.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese26 %
Zinc22 %
Copper5 %
Iron63 %
Alanine6.2 %
Arginine1.8 %
Aspartic acid9.5 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glutamic acid11.2 %
Glycine3.3 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine3 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine3.3 %
Phenylalanine3 %
Proline4 %
Serine3.1 %
Threonine3 %
Tyrosine1.7 %
Valine3.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.6 %
ME ruminants10.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.2 %
DE ruminants13.1 %
Maize silage, dry matter < 25%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter23.5 %
Crude protein8 %
Crude fibre23.6 %
NDF49.3 %
ADF27 %
Lignin3.2 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash4.8 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)14.6 %
Calcium2.1 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium13.9 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese24 %
Zinc27 %
Copper5 %
Iron77 %
Alanine8.5 %
Arginine2.3 %
Aspartic acid9 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid11.3 %
Glycine4.3 %
Histidine1.2 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine7.5 %
Lysine3.8 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Proline5.1 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tyrosine2.3 %
Valine4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants70.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants67.7 %
ME ruminants10.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants54.9 %
DE ruminants12.8 %
