Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Maize stover
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Maize stover, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.8
Dry matter
% as fed
3.9
Crude protein
% DM
49.6
ADF
% DM
75
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize stover, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
29.6
Dry matter
% as fed
6.8
Crude protein
% DM
39.6
ADF
% DM
69.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
3.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize stover, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.8 %
Crude protein3.9 %
Crude fibre40.7 %
NDF75 %
ADF49.6 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash7.1 %
Insoluble ash2.1 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)11.4 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus0.8 %
Potassium14 %
Sodium0.24 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Sulfur0.9 %
Manganese107 %
Zinc17 %
Copper4 %
Iron975 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants49 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.8 %
ME ruminants6.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants15.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)45 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)48 %
a (N)38 %
b (N)31 %
c (N)0.02 %
DE ruminants8.5 %
DE rabbit9.1 %
MEn rabbit8.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit49.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit62.3 %
Maize stover, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter29.6 %
Crude protein6.8 %
Crude fibre30 %
NDF69.9 %
ADF39.6 %
Lignin5.6 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash6.8 %
Insoluble ash2.2 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium3.3 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium16.8 %
Sodium0.06 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Zinc44 %
Copper18 %
Iron975 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants-37 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)42 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)47 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)30 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)32 %
a (DM)13 %
a (N)30 %
b (DM)50 %
b (N)55 %
c (DM)0.025 %
c (N)0.017 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
DE rabbit9.1 %
MEn rabbit8.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit49.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit45.3 %
