Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Marvel grass (Dichanthium annulatum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Marvel grass (Dichanthium annulatum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
3.8
Crude protein
% DM
45.6
ADF
% DM
74.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.5
Ash
% DM
Marvel grass (Dichanthium annulatum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.9
Dry matter
% as fed
5.5
Crude protein
% DM
47.8
ADF
% DM
76.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.6
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Marvel grass (Dichanthium annulatum), hay
Average nutritional values
Crude protein3.8 %
Crude fibre39.3 %
NDF74.2 %
ADF45.6 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract1 %
Ash10.5 %
Gross energy17.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.9 %
ME ruminants7.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants28 %
DE ruminants8.8 %
Marvel grass (Dichanthium annulatum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.9 %
Crude protein5.5 %
Crude fibre41.3 %
NDF76.1 %
ADF47.8 %
Lignin7.1 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash9.6 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium11.2 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese46 %
Zinc49 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants52.7 %
ME ruminants7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47.4 %
DE ruminants9.4 %
