Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.4
Dry matter
% as fed
50.5
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.5
Ash
% DM
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), pods, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
94.1
Dry matter
% as fed
12.5
Crude protein
% DM
37.3
ADF
% DM
46.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), pod husks
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
4.3
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.4
Ash
% DM
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.7
Dry matter
% as fed
16.9
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
8.9
Ash
% DM
17
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), fruit pulp
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
7.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
2.3
Ash
% DM
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.4 %
Crude protein50.5 %
Crude fibre4.5 %
Ether extract6.2 %
Ash4.5 %
Gross energy21.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.1 %
DE growing pig17.6 %
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), pods, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter94.1 %
Crude protein12.5 %
Crude fibre21.2 %
NDF46.3 %
ADF37.3 %
Lignin5.7 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium15.2 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese22 %
Zinc18 %
Copper4 %
Arginine13.3 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glycine4.4 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine2.7 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Threonine2.4 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine2.3 %
Valine3.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)7.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.2 %
ME ruminants13.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80.1 %
DE ruminants16.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig56.9 %
DE growing pig10.7 %
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), pod husks
Average nutritional values
Crude protein4.3 %
Crude fibre54.3 %
Ether extract0.6 %
Ash3.4 %
Gross energy19.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig4.8 %
DE growing pig0.9 %
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.7 %
Crude protein16.9 %
Crude fibre26.9 %
Ether extract3.1 %
Ash8.9 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium17 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium15.1 %
Magnesium4.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants65.3 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
DE ruminants12 %
Mesquite (Prosopis juliflora), fruit pulp
Average nutritional values
Crude protein7.7 %
Crude fibre12 %
Ether extract0.6 %
Ash2.3 %
Gross energy18 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig71.3 %
DE growing pig12.8 %
