Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Mexican sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Mexican sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia), aerial part, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.7
Dry matter
% as fed
21.3
Crude protein
% DM
31.7
ADF
% DM
39.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.4
Ash
% DM
18.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mexican sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
19.8
Dry matter
% as fed
21.2
Crude protein
% DM
35.3
ADF
% DM
44.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.2
Ash
% DM
21.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mexican sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia), aerial part, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.7 %
Crude protein21.3 %
Crude fibre14.9 %
NDF39.4 %
ADF31.7 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract4.6 %
Ash13.4 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Calcium18.4 %
Phosphorus4.3 %
Alanine6.1 %
Arginine6.2 %
Aspartic acid13.3 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid12.2 %
Glycine5.1 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.3 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine5.4 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine5.5 %
Proline3.9 %
Serine5.1 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine5.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants54.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.7 %
ME ruminants7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75.3 %
DE ruminants9.5 %
Mexican sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter19.8 %
Crude protein21.2 %
Crude fibre20.2 %
NDF44.7 %
ADF35.3 %
Lignin9.2 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash12.2 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Calcium21.4 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium39.8 %
Magnesium0.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.5 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)83 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)86 %
a (N)35.6 %
b (N)58.8 %
c (N)0.24 %
DE ruminants12.5 %
