Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Mission grass (Pennisetum polystachion)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Mission grass, wilted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
67
Dry matter
% as fed
6.4
Crude protein
% DM
53.8
ADF
% DM
81.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
1.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mission grass, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
19.7
Dry matter
% as fed
8.6
Crude protein
% DM
43.8
ADF
% DM
72.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.8
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mission grass, wilted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter67 %
Crude protein6.4 %
Crude fibre46.8 %
NDF81.2 %
ADF53.8 %
Lignin8.4 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium1.2 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
ME ruminants7.1 %
DE ruminants8.9 %
Mission grass, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter19.7 %
Crude protein8.6 %
Crude fibre37.7 %
NDF72.7 %
ADF43.8 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash11.8 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium28 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese152 %
Zinc33 %
Copper9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.9 %
ME ruminants8 %
DE ruminants10 %
