Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Molasses grass (Melinis minutiflora)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Molasses grass (Melinis minutiflora), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.3
Dry matter
% as fed
7.8
Crude protein
% DM
40.4
ADF
% DM
69.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9
Ash
% DM
Molasses grass (Melinis minutiflora), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.5
Dry matter
% as fed
6.5
Crude protein
% DM
45.6
ADF
% DM
74.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
3.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Molasses grass (Melinis minutiflora), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.3 %
Crude protein7.8 %
Crude fibre34.6 %
NDF69.8 %
ADF40.4 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash9 %
Gross energy18.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.7 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants37.9 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
Molasses grass (Melinis minutiflora), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.5 %
Crude protein6.5 %
Crude fibre39.3 %
NDF74.2 %
ADF45.6 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium3.3 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium14.1 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese152 %
Zinc36 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.8 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants42 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
