Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Nacedero (Trichanthera gigantea)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Nacedero (Trichanthera gigantea), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.1
Dry matter
% as fed
16.9
Crude protein
% DM
29
ADF
% DM
36.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
20.1
Ash
% DM
Nacedero (Trichanthera gigantea), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.5
Dry matter
% as fed
17.9
Crude protein
% DM
38.9
ADF
% DM
48.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
21.4
Ash
% DM
32.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Nacedero (Trichanthera gigantea), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.1 %
Crude protein16.9 %
Crude fibre21.8 %
NDF36.6 %
ADF29 %
Lignin8.6 %
Ether extract3.3 %
Ash20.1 %
Gross energy16.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig46.9 %
DE growing pig7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig70.9 %
DE rabbit7.8 %
MEn rabbit7.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit48.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit69 %
Nacedero (Trichanthera gigantea), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.5 %
Crude protein17.9 %
Crude fibre16.1 %
NDF48.1 %
ADF38.9 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract4.9 %
Ash21.4 %
Gross energy16.1 %
Calcium32.2 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Potassium30.5 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium8.4 %
Manganese335 %
Zinc41 %
Copper17 %
Iron442 %
Arginine5.3 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine8 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.7 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine5.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
a (N)21.2 %
b (N)77.8 %
c (N)0.07 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig27.7 %
DE growing pig4.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig34 %
