Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Narbon vetch (Vicia narbonensis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Narbon vetch (Vicia narbonensis) straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.4
Dry matter
% as fed
7.2
Crude protein
% DM
41.9
ADF
% DM
57.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.4
Ash
% DM
24.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Narbon vetch (Vicia narbonensis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
14.6
Dry matter
% as fed
22.1
Crude protein
% DM
24.7
ADF
% DM
34.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.5
Ash
% DM
5.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Narbon beans (Vicia narbonensis)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
27.2
Crude protein
% DM
13.5
ADF
% DM
24.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
2.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Narbon vetch (Vicia narbonensis) straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.4 %
Crude protein7.2 %
Crude fibre42.2 %
NDF57.5 %
ADF41.9 %
Lignin7.6 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash11.4 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Calcium24.2 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium17.1 %
Magnesium3.9 %
Manganese860 %
Zinc260 %
Copper150 %
Iron20 %
OM digestibility, ruminants54 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.7 %
ME ruminants7.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)4 %
a (N)-13.3 %
b (N)23.8 %
c (N)0.101 %
DE ruminants9 %
DE rabbit5.7 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit32 %
Narbon vetch (Vicia narbonensis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter14.6 %
Crude protein22.1 %
Crude fibre24 %
NDF34.2 %
ADF24.7 %
Ether extract3.7 %
Ash12.5 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium5.9 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.1 %
ME ruminants9.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80 %
DE ruminants12.5 %
Narbon beans (Vicia narbonensis)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein27.2 %
Crude fibre10.1 %
NDF24.2 %
ADF13.5 %
Lignin3 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy19 %
Starch (polarimetry)24.1 %
Calcium2.3 %
Phosphorus3.9 %
Potassium11.8 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese133 %
Zinc140 %
Copper41 %
Iron105 %
Alanine2.2 %
Arginine1.7 %
Aspartic acid10.5 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid12.3 %
Glycine7.7 %
Histidine8.1 %
Isoleucine6.7 %
Leucine8.9 %
Lysine7.8 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine6.6 %
Proline3.2 %
Serine6.8 %
Threonine4.9 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4.4 %
Valine7.3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)2.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.5 %
ME ruminants13.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)75 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)81 %
a (N)31.8 %
b (N)67.6 %
c (N)0.108 %
DE ruminants17 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)88 %
OM digestibility, pepsin78.3 %
