Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Neem (Azadirachta indica)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Neem (Azadirachta indica) seed kernel cake
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
95.4
Dry matter
% as fed
37.3
Crude protein
% DM
26.5
ADF
% DM
36.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15
Ash
% DM
8.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Neem (Azadirachta indica) seed cake
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12.4
Ash
% DM
7.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Neem (Azadirachta indica), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
33.5
Dry matter
% as fed
16.6
Crude protein
% DM
30
ADF
% DM
40.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12
Ash
% DM
18.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Neem (Azadirachta indica) seed kernel cake
Average nutritional values
Dry matter95.4 %
Crude protein37.3 %
Crude fibre13.8 %
NDF36.9 %
ADF26.5 %
Ether extract6.3 %
Ash15 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.2 %
Total sugars10.1 %
Calcium8.8 %
Phosphorus7.2 %
Neem (Azadirachta indica) seed cake
Average nutritional values
Crude protein16.7 %
Crude fibre24.3 %
Ether extract5.5 %
Ash12.4 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium7.3 %
Phosphorus5.4 %
Magnesium4.2 %
Zinc219 %
Copper31 %
Iron244 %
Neem (Azadirachta indica), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter33.5 %
Crude protein16.6 %
Crude fibre16.8 %
NDF40.3 %
ADF30 %
Lignin12.3 %
Ether extract3.7 %
Ash12 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium18.3 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Zinc114 %
Copper13 %
Iron1012 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants52 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
