Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.9
Dry matter
% as fed
6.7
Crude protein
% DM
42.5
ADF
% DM
71.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15.5
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93
Dry matter
% as fed
4
Crude protein
% DM
50.9
ADF
% DM
78.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.6
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
26.3
Dry matter
% as fed
6.5
Crude protein
% DM
47.4
ADF
% DM
75.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.5
Ash
% DM
3.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.9 %
Crude protein6.7 %
Crude fibre36.5 %
NDF71.6 %
ADF42.5 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash15.5 %
Gross energy16.7 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium23.1 %
Magnesium1.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.4 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47.4 %
DE ruminants9.1 %
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93 %
Crude protein4 %
Crude fibre44.2 %
NDF78.8 %
ADF50.9 %
Lignin7.8 %
Ether extract1.1 %
Ash8.6 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium19.7 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese76 %
Zinc47 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants45 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants46 %
DE ruminants8.1 %
Nigeria grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter26.3 %
Crude protein6.5 %
Crude fibre40.9 %
NDF75.8 %
ADF47.4 %
Lignin7 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash9.5 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3.6 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium18.8 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese63 %
Zinc40 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.4 %
ME ruminants7.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47.3 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
