Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Oat forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Oat straw (datasheet 500)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.6
Dry matter
% as fed
3.6
Crude protein
% DM
44.6
ADF
% DM
76
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.4
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.5
Dry matter
% as fed
9.5
Crude protein
% DM
35.9
ADF
% DM
53.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.4
Ash
% DM
4.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat forage, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
26.3
Dry matter
% as fed
10.5
Crude protein
% DM
31
ADF
% DM
54.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.1
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.2
Dry matter
% as fed
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
38.1
ADF
% DM
61.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
4.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat straw (datasheet 500)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.6 %
Crude protein3.6 %
Crude fibre39.8 %
NDF76 %
ADF44.6 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash7.4 %
Gross energy18 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis2.1 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium14.7 %
Sodium2 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese33 %
Zinc20 %
Copper5 %
Iron99 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.7 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants31 %
DE ruminants8.1 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig15 %
DE growing pig2.7 %
MEn growing pig2.4 %
NE growing pig1.3 %
Oat silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.5 %
Crude protein9.5 %
Crude fibre32.4 %
NDF53.4 %
ADF35.9 %
Lignin4.1 %
Ether extract5.8 %
Ash9.4 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)9.7 %
Calcium4.6 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants65 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.9 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants63.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)89 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)90 %
a (N)83.7 %
b (N)9.1 %
c (N)0.078 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
Oat forage, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter26.3 %
Crude protein10.5 %
Crude fibre30.2 %
NDF54.2 %
ADF31 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract3.4 %
Ash10.1 %
Gross energy18 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.9 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates7.1 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium22.2 %
Sodium1.2 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese120 %
Zinc22 %
Copper4 %
Iron155 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants67 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants56.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (N)54.8 %
b (N)28.6 %
c (N)0.066 %
DE ruminants11.5 %
Oat hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.2 %
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre34 %
NDF61.7 %
ADF38.1 %
Lignin4.2 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy18 %
Starch (polarimetry)17.7 %
Calcium4.7 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium20.3 %
Sodium8 %
Magnesium2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)8.7 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
ME ruminants8.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
a (N)51.7 %
b (N)28.6 %
c (N)0.074 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
