Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Oat hulls and oat mill feed
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Oat bran
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
19.3
Crude protein
% DM
4.7
ADF
% DM
15.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.3
Ash
% DM
1.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat mill feed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.9
Dry matter
% as fed
8.2
Crude protein
% DM
27.5
ADF
% DM
55.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
1.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.3
Dry matter
% as fed
5.2
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
75.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat bran
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein19.3 %
Crude fibre4 %
NDF15.8 %
ADF4.7 %
Lignin2.9 %
Ether extract7.8 %
Ash3.3 %
Gross energy19.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)48.3 %
Total sugars1.6 %
Calcium1.1 %
Phosphorus6.2 %
Potassium5.8 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine6.1 %
Aspartic acid7.7 %
Cystine2.9 %
Glutamic acid19.7 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine3.9 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Proline5.3 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine1.9 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.4 %
ME ruminants13.7 %
DE ruminants16.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.8 %
DE growing pig16.6 %
MEn growing pig15.9 %
NE growing pig12.2 %
Oat mill feed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.9 %
Crude protein8.2 %
Crude fibre22.4 %
NDF55.4 %
ADF27.5 %
Lignin7.1 %
Ether extract3.8 %
Ash4 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)25 %
Total sugars3.9 %
Calcium1.7 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Sodium0.4 %
Manganese58 %
Zinc27 %
Arginine4.1 %
Histidine1.1 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine5.8 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine0.4 %
Phenylalanine2.8 %
Threonine2.6 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine3.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
ME ruminants7.4 %
DE ruminants9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig54.9 %
DE growing pig10.3 %
MEn growing pig9.8 %
NE growing pig6.7 %
Oat hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.3 %
Crude protein5.2 %
Crude fibre30.6 %
NDF75.8 %
ADF36 %
Lignin7.1 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)9.9 %
Total sugars1.2 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium5.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium0.6 %
Arginine4 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glycine4.4 %
Histidine1.3 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine5.3 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan2.1 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants34.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants32.2 %
ME ruminants4.9 %
DE ruminants5.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig42.1 %
DE growing pig7.8 %
MEn growing pig7.2 %
NE growing pig4.3 %
