Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Oats
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Oats, dehulled or from hulless or naked genotypes
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.8
Dry matter
% as fed
13.1
Crude protein
% DM
3.8
ADF
% DM
11.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.4
Ash
% DM
0.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oats
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.9
Dry matter
% as fed
11
Crude protein
% DM
16.2
ADF
% DM
35.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3
Ash
% DM
1.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oats, dehulled or from hulless or naked genotypes
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.8 %
Crude protein13.1 %
Crude fibre4.2 %
NDF11.3 %
ADF3.8 %
Lignin1.7 %
Ether extract5.1 %
Ash2.4 %
Gross energy19.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)61.2 %
Total sugars1.4 %
Calcium0.7 %
Phosphorus4.4 %
Potassium4 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese53 %
Zinc30 %
Copper4 %
Iron118 %
Alanine4.6 %
Arginine6.9 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine2.9 %
Glutamic acid19.2 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.9 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline4.7 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine5.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83 %
ME ruminants13.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.8 %
DE ruminants16 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig84.8 %
DE growing pig16.3 %
MEn growing pig15.8 %
NE growing pig12.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig89.6 %
AMEn cockerel14.3 %
TMEn poultry16.4 %
Oats
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.9 %
Crude protein11 %
Crude fibre13.9 %
NDF35.5 %
ADF16.2 %
Lignin2.5 %
Ether extract5.4 %
Ash3 %
Gross energy19.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)40.6 %
Total sugars1.6 %
Calcium1.1 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium4.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1 %
Manganese43 %
Zinc26 %
Copper3 %
Iron110 %
Alanine4.8 %
Arginine6.7 %
Aspartic acid8.1 %
Cystine2.9 %
Glutamic acid19.4 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine4.3 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline5.6 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine5.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants77.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants75.5 %
ME ruminants12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants63.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)90 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)92 %
a (N)59.2 %
b (N)36.8 %
c (N)0.313 %
DE ruminants14.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig64.9 %
DE growing pig12.7 %
MEn growing pig12.2 %
NE growing pig9.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig75.9 %
DE rabbit12.6 %
MEn rabbit12.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit64.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit76.9 %
AMEn cockerel11.1 %
AMEn broiler11.9 %
