Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Oil palm kernels
Oil palm kernels
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Oil palm kernels
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.8
Dry matter
% as fed
9.5
Crude protein
% DM
34.8
ADF
% DM
49.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.1
Ash
% DM
1.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oil palm kernels
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.8 %
Crude protein9.5 %
Crude fibre14.3 %
NDF49.4 %
ADF34.8 %
Lignin13.2 %
Ether extract47.9 %
Ash2.1 %
Gross energy28.4 %
Calcium1.1 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Potassium3.8 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Arginine3.9 %
Histidine2.5 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine2.1 %
Threonine3 %
Tryptophan2.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.4 %
ME ruminants19.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants67.1 %
DE ruminants23.1 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)22.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig72.1 %
DE growing pig20.5 %
MEn growing pig19.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig69.9 %
TMEn poultry20.7 %
