Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Palm kernel meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Palm kernel meal, solvent extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
18.7
Crude protein
% DM
45
ADF
% DM
73.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Palm kernel meal, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.2
Dry matter
% as fed
16.7
Crude protein
% DM
44.8
ADF
% DM
73
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.7
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Palm kernel meal, solvent extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein18.7 %
Crude fibre20.2 %
NDF73.2 %
ADF45 %
Lignin12.8 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis4.2 %
Total sugars3 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus6.6 %
Potassium7.4 %
Magnesium3.4 %
Manganese249 %
Zinc52 %
Copper31 %
Iron177 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine12.6 %
Aspartic acid8.9 %
Cystine1.4 %
Glutamic acid18.8 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine6.5 %
Lysine3.2 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4.2 %
Proline3 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.3 %
Valine5.4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.4 %
ME ruminants10.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)36 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)43 %
a (N)15.7 %
b (N)82.5 %
c (N)0.02 %
DE ruminants13.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig41.6 %
DE growing pig7.8 %
MEn growing pig7.3 %
NE growing pig5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig64.7 %
AMEn broiler10.1 %
Palm kernel meal, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.2 %
Crude protein16.7 %
Crude fibre19.8 %
NDF73 %
ADF44.8 %
Lignin13.4 %
Ether extract9.2 %
Ash4.7 %
Gross energy20.1 %
Total sugars2.4 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus6 %
Potassium6.5 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Manganese181 %
Zinc68 %
Copper28 %
Iron589 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine12.7 %
Aspartic acid7.7 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid18.6 %
Glycine4.5 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine2.9 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Proline3.1 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine2.5 %
Valine5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)4.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants71.2 %
ME ruminants11.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)40 %
a (N)13.8 %
b (N)63.1 %
c (N)0.029 %
DE ruminants14.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig42 %
DE growing pig8.4 %
MEn growing pig7.8 %
NE growing pig5.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig63.1 %
AMEn broiler11.1 %
