Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Palm oil mill effluent
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Oil palm mill effluent, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.3
Dry matter
% as fed
12.3
Crude protein
% DM
44.3
ADF
% DM
49.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
18.5
Ash
% DM
1.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
14.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Palm oil mill effluent, decanted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
68.4
Dry matter
% as fed
11
Crude protein
% DM
22.1
ADF
% DM
28.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.7
Ash
% DM
0.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
Oil palm mill effluent, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.3 %
Crude protein12.3 %
Crude fibre18.6 %
NDF49.2 %
ADF44.3 %
Lignin8.4 %
Ether extract12.1 %
Ash18.5 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium1.7 %
Phosphorus14.4 %
Potassium9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Manganese39 %
Zinc18 %
Copper11 %
Iron11 %
Alanine7.7 %
Arginine4.3 %
Aspartic acid9.7 %
Cystine3.4 %
Glutamic acid10.9 %
Glycine9.4 %
Histidine1.4 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine4.9 %
Lysine2.7 %
Methionine6.9 %
Phenylalanine3.2 %
Proline4.6 %
Serine6.9 %
Threonine2.6 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.2 %
Valine3.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig52.2 %
DE growing pig9.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig51.4 %
Palm oil mill effluent, decanted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter68.4 %
Crude protein11 %
Crude fibre7.9 %
NDF28.2 %
ADF22.1 %
Lignin7.6 %
Ether extract29.2 %
Ash8.7 %
Gross energy23.1 %
Calcium0.5 %
Potassium15.5 %
Sodium1.9 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Copper97 %
Iron2272 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)36.8 %
DM degradability, k=4%35.7 %
AME poultry13.1 %
TME poultry18.3 %
TMEn poultry17.3 %
