Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Para grass (Brachiaria mutica)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Para grass (Brachiaria mutica), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85
Dry matter
% as fed
7.5
Crude protein
% DM
39.5
ADF
% DM
70.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Para grass (Brachiaria mutica), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
27.7
Dry matter
% as fed
8.4
Crude protein
% DM
41.7
ADF
% DM
72.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.7
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Para grass (Brachiaria mutica), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85 %
Crude protein7.5 %
Crude fibre33.6 %
NDF70.6 %
ADF39.5 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash11 %
Insoluble ash5.8 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium14.1 %
Sodium3.11 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese117 %
Zinc84 %
Copper12 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants47 %
ME ruminants6.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants43 %
DE ruminants8.2 %
Para grass (Brachiaria mutica), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter27.7 %
Crude protein8.4 %
Crude fibre35.5 %
NDF72.3 %
ADF41.7 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash9.7 %
Insoluble ash4.1 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Potassium18.4 %
Sodium3.63 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Manganese180 %
Zinc57 %
Copper10 %
Iron1493 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)10 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54 %
ME ruminants7.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants52 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
