Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Peach palm (Bactris gasipaes)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Peach palm (Bactris gasipaes), whole fruit, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.6
Dry matter
% as fed
7
Crude protein
% DM
9
ADF
% DM
16.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.3
Ash
% DM
2.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peach palm (Bactris gasipaes), fruit pulp, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.7
Dry matter
% as fed
5.7
Crude protein
% DM
2
ADF
% DM
4.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.9
Ash
% DM
0.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peach palm (Bactris gasipaes), whole fruit, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.6 %
Crude protein7 %
Crude fibre7.3 %
NDF16.1 %
ADF9 %
Ether extract11.3 %
Ash2.3 %
Gross energy20.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)57.9 %
Total sugars3.5 %
Calcium2.4 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium3.9 %
Magnesium0.5 %
Manganese3 %
Zinc22 %
Copper4 %
Iron20 %
Arginine5.7 %
Glycine5.3 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine5.5 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine2.7 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine5.5 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine3.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants87.5 %
ME ruminants14.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig82.2 %
DE growing pig16.5 %
MEn growing pig16.1 %
NE growing pig12.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76.2 %
DE rabbit15.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit76 %
Myristic acid C14:03.9 %
Palmitic acid C16:023.5 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:15.5 %
Stearic acid C18:01.6 %
Oleic acid C18:143.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:212.9 %
Linolenic acid C18:32.9 %
AMEn cockerel15.2 %
AMEn broiler14.8 %
Peach palm (Bactris gasipaes), fruit pulp, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.7 %
Crude protein5.7 %
Crude fibre2.3 %
NDF4.5 %
ADF2 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract17.2 %
Ash1.9 %
Gross energy21.2 %
Starch (enzymatic)71.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)72.9 %
Total sugars2.3 %
Calcium0.8 %
Phosphorus0.7 %
Potassium7.3 %
Sodium0.25 %
Chlorine0.8 %
Magnesium0.6 %
Sulfur1 %
Manganese5 %
Zinc12 %
Copper4 %
Iron48 %
Selenium0.07 %
Alanine6.3 %
Arginine4.7 %
Aspartic acid8.3 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid8.2 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine1.9 %
Isoleucine2.6 %
Leucine5.4 %
Lysine4.9 %
Methionine1.3 %
Methionine+cystine3.1 %
Phenylalanine2.7 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine4.8 %
Proline3.6 %
Serine5.6 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine2 %
Valine3.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.1 %
ME ruminants16.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants59.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig90 %
DE growing pig19.1 %
MEn growing pig18.8 %
NE growing pig15.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig82.5 %
DE rabbit17.6 %
MEn rabbit17.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit83.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit65.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:029.6 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:15.3 %
Stearic acid C18:00 %
Oleic acid C18:150.3 %
Linoleic acid C18:212.5 %
Linolenic acid C18:31.8 %
AMEn cockerel19.4 %
AMEn broiler18.8 %
