Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Peanut meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Peanut meal, oil > 5%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.3
Dry matter
% as fed
49.1
Crude protein
% DM
9.9
ADF
% DM
18.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.8
Ash
% DM
1.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanut meal, oil < 5%, high fibre
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.4
Dry matter
% as fed
54.5
Crude protein
% DM
16.6
ADF
% DM
26.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.4
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanut meal, oil < 5%, low fibre
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.4
Dry matter
% as fed
53.3
Crude protein
% DM
10
ADF
% DM
16.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.9
Ash
% DM
1.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanut meal, oil > 5%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.3 %
Crude protein49.1 %
Crude fibre7 %
NDF18.1 %
ADF9.9 %
Lignin2.7 %
Ether extract9.8 %
Ash5.8 %
Gross energy21.7 %
Total sugars10.2 %
Calcium1.2 %
Phosphorus6.3 %
Potassium13.5 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium3.4 %
Manganese47 %
Zinc59 %
Copper16 %
Iron612 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine12 %
Aspartic acid12.6 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid20.5 %
Glycine6 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6.5 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline4 %
Serine5.1 %
Threonine2.9 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine4.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.3 %
ME ruminants14 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants94 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)89 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)92 %
a (N)67.3 %
b (N)32.7 %
c (N)0.12 %
DE ruminants18.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)12.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig79.2 %
DE growing pig17.2 %
MEn growing pig16 %
NE growing pig10.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83 %
AMEn broiler11.7 %
Peanut meal, oil < 5%, high fibre
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.4 %
Crude protein54.5 %
Crude fibre13.5 %
NDF26.6 %
ADF16.6 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash6.4 %
Gross energy20.2 %
Total sugars9 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus6.1 %
Potassium15.3 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium3.4 %
Manganese41 %
Zinc60 %
Copper15 %
Iron579 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine12.6 %
Aspartic acid11.9 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid19.6 %
Glycine5.9 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1.1 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline5.2 %
Serine5 %
Threonine2.8 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants82.5 %
ME ruminants12.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)72 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)78 %
a (N)27 %
b (N)70.4 %
c (N)0.107 %
DE ruminants16.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76.1 %
DE growing pig15.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig85.4 %
AMEn cockerel11.6 %
AMEn broiler11.6 %
Peanut meal, oil < 5%, low fibre
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.4 %
Crude protein53.3 %
Crude fibre7.1 %
NDF16.7 %
ADF10 %
Lignin2.8 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash6.9 %
Gross energy20 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis2.4 %
Total sugars12.4 %
Calcium1.8 %
Phosphorus6.9 %
Potassium13.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium3.9 %
Manganese48 %
Zinc62 %
Copper18 %
Arginine11.2 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Threonine2.5 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Valine3.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.3 %
ME ruminants12.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)75 %
DE ruminants16.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig79 %
DE growing pig15.8 %
MEn growing pig14.5 %
NE growing pig9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig81 %
