Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Peanut seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Peanuts, with shells
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.9
Dry matter
% as fed
20.4
Crude protein
% DM
29
ADF
% DM
37.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
1.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanuts, without shells
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
95.5
Dry matter
% as fed
29.5
Crude protein
% DM
5.7
ADF
% DM
9.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.6
Ash
% DM
0.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanuts, with shells
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.9 %
Crude protein20.4 %
Crude fibre26.5 %
NDF37.1 %
ADF29 %
Lignin10.6 %
Ether extract31.9 %
Ash4 %
Gross energy25.9 %
Calcium1.5 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium6.3 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Manganese45 %
Zinc25 %
Copper6 %
Iron250 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants88.4 %
ME ruminants18.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74 %
DE ruminants22.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig48.4 %
DE growing pig12.5 %
Peanuts, without shells
Average nutritional values
Dry matter95.5 %
Crude protein29.5 %
Crude fibre4.4 %
NDF9.3 %
ADF5.7 %
Lignin2.2 %
Ether extract47.6 %
Ash2.6 %
Gross energy29.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)5.8 %
Total sugars7.8 %
Calcium0.8 %
Phosphorus4.6 %
Potassium7.1 %
Magnesium2.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants98.4 %
ME ruminants23 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants89.9 %
DE ruminants28.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.2 %
DE growing pig24.3 %
MEn growing pig23.5 %
NE growing pig19 %
