Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Peanut skins
Peanut skins
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Peanut skins
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.8
Dry matter
% as fed
16.9
Crude protein
% DM
33.4
ADF
% DM
41.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Peanut skins
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.8 %
Crude protein16.9 %
Crude fibre23.2 %
NDF41.4 %
ADF33.4 %
Lignin13.6 %
Ether extract15.9 %
Ash5 %
Gross energy21.8 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium11.7 %
Sodium1.3 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese45 %
Zinc38 %
Copper24 %
Iron481 %
Alanine3.8 %
Arginine8 %
Aspartic acid10.7 %
Glutamic acid15.3 %
Glycine13.6 %
Histidine3 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine4.6 %
Methionine0.4 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Proline4 %
Serine6.1 %
Threonine2.9 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)184.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59.3 %
ME ruminants10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants18.5 %
DE ruminants12.9 %
