Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Perennial soybean (Neonotonia wightii)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Perennial soybean (Neonotonia wightii), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89
Dry matter
% as fed
14.1
Crude protein
% DM
49.1
ADF
% DM
61.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.3
Ash
% DM
9.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Perennial soybean (Neonotonia wightii), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
33.3
Dry matter
% as fed
17.1
Crude protein
% DM
37.4
ADF
% DM
50.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10
Ash
% DM
14.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Perennial soybean (Neonotonia wightii), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89 %
Crude protein14.1 %
Crude fibre34.4 %
NDF61.3 %
ADF49.1 %
Lignin12.7 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash10.3 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium9.9 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Arginine3.8 %
Cystine1 %
Glycine4.3 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan2 %
Tyrosine3.2 %
Valine5.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.2 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71.2 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
Perennial soybean (Neonotonia wightii), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter33.3 %
Crude protein17.1 %
Crude fibre30.4 %
NDF50.7 %
ADF37.4 %
Lignin7.9 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash10 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Total sugars8.6 %
Calcium14.9 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Potassium22.8 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Manganese30 %
Zinc33 %
Copper12 %
Alanine5.6 %
Arginine4.2 %
Aspartic acid10.3 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid9.4 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine7.3 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.1 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Proline10.5 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine4.2 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62 %
ME ruminants9.1 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
