Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Phasey bean (Macroptilium lathyroides)
Phasey bean (Macroptilium lathyroides), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Phasey bean (Macroptilium lathyroides), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.8
Dry matter
% as fed
16.7
Crude protein
% DM
32.4
ADF
% DM
43.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
13.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Phasey bean (Macroptilium lathyroides), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.8 %
Crude protein16.7 %
Crude fibre27 %
NDF43.5 %
ADF32.4 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium13.1 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium16.4 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium4.1 %
Manganese99 %
Zinc27 %
Copper8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.2 %
ME ruminants8.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.8 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig47.7 %
DE growing pig8.9 %
