Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan) forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), pods
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.3
Dry matter
% as fed
20.3
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.3
Ash
% DM
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), pod husks
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93
Dry matter
% as fed
6.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
9.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.3
Dry matter
% as fed
14.5
Crude protein
% DM
60.2
ADF
% DM
78.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.8
Dry matter
% as fed
19
Crude protein
% DM
30.5
ADF
% DM
47.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.1
Ash
% DM
7.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), pods
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.3 %
Crude protein20.3 %
Crude fibre35.2 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash3.3 %
Gross energy19.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig34.8 %
DE growing pig6.9 %
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), pod husks
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93 %
Crude protein6.7 %
Crude fibre38 %
Ether extract0.3 %
Ash5 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium9.7 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Magnesium3 %
Zinc33 %
Copper13 %
Iron744 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig30.4 %
DE growing pig5.6 %
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.3 %
Crude protein14.5 %
Crude fibre32.5 %
NDF78.6 %
ADF60.2 %
Lignin17.1 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)11.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.3 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.8 %
Crude protein19 %
Crude fibre30.6 %
NDF47.5 %
ADF30.5 %
Lignin15.1 %
Ether extract4.3 %
Ash6.1 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Calcium7.2 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium14.7 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese74 %
Zinc39 %
Copper10 %
Iron213 %
Arginine5.7 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine2.2 %
Phenylalanine4.2 %
Threonine5.8 %
Valine5.2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)28 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.7 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants64.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)75 %
a (N)30.8 %
b (N)58.6 %
c (N)0.12 %
DE ruminants12.1 %
ME ruminants (gas production)10.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)69 %
