Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Pineapple by-products
Pineapple (Ananas comosus), canning byproduct, dehydrated
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Pineapple (Ananas comosus), canning byproduct, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.6
Dry matter
% as fed
4.5
Crude protein
% DM
20.9
ADF
% DM
41.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.1
Ash
% DM
4.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Pineapple (Ananas comosus), canning byproduct, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.6 %
Crude protein4.5 %
Crude fibre17.8 %
NDF41.8 %
ADF20.9 %
Lignin3.9 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash8.1 %
Gross energy17 %
Calcium4.9 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium21.3 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Arginine1.8 %
Cystine0.3 %
Histidine1 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine5.5 %
Lysine2 %
Methionine0.5 %
Phenylalanine8.5 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan3 %
Tyrosine6.8 %
Valine4.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants0 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)10.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig62.2 %
DE growing pig10.6 %
