Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Pinto peanut (Arachis pintoi)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Pinto peanut (Arachis pintoi), aerial part, hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.8
Dry matter
% as fed
19.2
Crude protein
% DM
36.7
ADF
% DM
48.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
20.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Pinto peanut (Arachis pintoi), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.2
Dry matter
% as fed
21.4
Crude protein
% DM
32.8
ADF
% DM
53.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
15.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Pinto peanut (Arachis pintoi), aerial part, hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.8 %
Crude protein19.2 %
Crude fibre29.8 %
NDF48.2 %
ADF36.7 %
Lignin9.8 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium20.7 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium13.9 %
Sodium1.2 %
Magnesium5.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.8 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70 %
a (N)27.3 %
b (N)63.3 %
DE ruminants12.1 %
DE rabbit8.3 %
MEn rabbit7.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit44.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit66.8 %
Pinto peanut (Arachis pintoi), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter21.2 %
Crude protein21.4 %
Crude fibre27.3 %
NDF53.3 %
ADF32.8 %
Lignin8.1 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash6.6 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium15.4 %
Phosphorus4.1 %
Arginine4 %
Cystine0.8 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine3.3 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan0.2 %
Valine4.2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)36.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.8 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)52 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)58 %
a (N)10 %
b (N)66.9 %
c (N)0.1 %
DE ruminants11.7 %
DM digestibility, pepsin69.3 %
