Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Poppy (Papaver somniferum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.9
Dry matter
% as fed
24
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
15.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
9.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), oil meal, solvent extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.8
Dry matter
% as fed
39.3
Crude protein
% DM
31.9
ADF
% DM
43.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
14
Ash
% DM
26
Calcium
g/kg DM
10
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), oil meal, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.5
Dry matter
% as fed
36
Crude protein
% DM
23.3
ADF
% DM
34.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.4
Ash
% DM
30.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
14
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.9 %
Crude protein24 %
Crude fibre11.4 %
Ether extract40.5 %
Ash7.1 %
Gross energy26.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.5 %
Total sugars3.4 %
Calcium15.3 %
Phosphorus9.8 %
Zinc80 %
Copper2 %
Iron48 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig72.2 %
DE growing pig19.4 %
MEn growing pig18.6 %
NE growing pig14.9 %
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), oil meal, solvent extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.8 %
Crude protein39.3 %
Crude fibre19.2 %
NDF43.6 %
ADF31.9 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash14 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium26 %
Phosphorus10 %
Arginine8.3 %
Cystine1.1 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine3.9 %
Leucine5.7 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine2.1 %
Phenylalanine3.3 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine5.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig60 %
DE growing pig10.9 %
Poppy (Papaver somniferum), oil meal, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.5 %
Crude protein36 %
Crude fibre16.7 %
NDF34.1 %
ADF23.3 %
Lignin12.5 %
Ether extract10.3 %
Ash13.4 %
Gross energy19.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.5 %
Total sugars5.1 %
Calcium30.4 %
Phosphorus14 %
Sodium0.1 %
Cystine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine2.6 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3.9 %
Valine5.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants73.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72.1 %
ME ruminants11 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.1 %
DE ruminants14.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig63.9 %
DE growing pig12.7 %
MEn growing pig11.7 %
NE growing pig7.5 %
