Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Potato (Solanum tuberosum) by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
French fries (with oil)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
38.5
Dry matter
% as fed
5.6
Crude protein
% DM
1.3
ADF
% DM
4.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.9
Ash
% DM
Steamed potato peels (liquid potato feed)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17
Dry matter
% as fed
12.8
Crude protein
% DM
5.9
ADF
% DM
11
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Potato peels, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
20.1
Dry matter
% as fed
10
Crude protein
% DM
13.2
ADF
% DM
19.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
0.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Potato pulp, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.9
Dry matter
% as fed
5.4
Crude protein
% DM
20.9
ADF
% DM
28.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.5
Ash
% DM
4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
French fries (with oil)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter38.5 %
Crude protein5.6 %
Crude fibre0.5 %
NDF4.5 %
ADF1.3 %
Lignin0.3 %
Ether extract20.1 %
Ash1.9 %
Gross energy21.3 %
Starch (enzymatic)58.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)61 %
Ether extract (hydrolysis)22 %
Total sugars1.3 %
Alanine2.1 %
Arginine1.9 %
Aspartic acid19.1 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid19.3 %
Glycine1.3 %
Histidine1 %
Isoleucine0.7 %
Leucine0.3 %
Lysine1.5 %
Methionine0.6 %
Methionine+cystine1.9 %
Phenylalanine1.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine3.6 %
Proline0.8 %
Serine1.8 %
Threonine1.5 %
Tryptophan0.4 %
Tyrosine2.5 %
Valine2.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants92.1 %
ME ruminants16.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants61.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig91 %
DE growing pig19.4 %
MEn growing pig19 %
NE growing pig15.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig84.7 %
DE rabbit18.4 %
MEn rabbit18.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit86.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit65 %
AMEn cockerel18.3 %
AMEn broiler17.4 %
Steamed potato peels (liquid potato feed)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17 %
Crude protein12.8 %
Crude fibre4.7 %
NDF11 %
ADF5.9 %
Lignin1.6 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash7.1 %
Insoluble ash2.4 %
Gross energy16.8 %
Starch (enzymatic)43.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)45.5 %
Total sugars2.1 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium35.1 %
Sodium0.3 %
Chlorine2.5 %
Magnesium1.6 %
Sulfur0.2 %
Manganese28 %
Zinc40 %
Copper12 %
Iron955 %
Alanine3.8 %
Arginine3.8 %
Aspartic acid15.1 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid14.1 %
Glycine3.4 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine5.2 %
Methionine1.5 %
Methionine+cystine2.9 %
Phenylalanine4.2 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.4 %
Proline3.3 %
Serine3.9 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine5.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.6 %
ME ruminants11.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants69.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)64 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)72 %
a (DM)6 %
a (N)6 %
b (DM)90 %
b (N)80 %
c (DM)0.11 %
c (N)0.165 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig89.8 %
DE growing pig15.1 %
MEn growing pig14.5 %
NE growing pig10.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig73.7 %
DE rabbit13.6 %
MEn rabbit13.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit81 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit62.9 %
Myristic acid C14:00.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:018 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:11.2 %
Stearic acid C18:05.3 %
Oleic acid C18:11.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:255.5 %
Linolenic acid C18:317.4 %
AMEn cockerel10.5 %
AMEn broiler10.4 %
Potato peels, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter20.1 %
Crude protein10 %
Crude fibre11.4 %
NDF19.4 %
ADF13.2 %
Lignin3.7 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash5.5 %
Insoluble ash0.8 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Calcium0.8 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium27.9 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese34 %
Zinc57 %
Copper12 %
Iron258 %
Alanine3.4 %
Arginine3.4 %
Aspartic acid16 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid15.2 %
Glycine2.9 %
Histidine1.5 %
Isoleucine3 %
Leucine4.8 %
Lysine4.4 %
Methionine1.3 %
Methionine+cystine2.7 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.3 %
Proline2.7 %
Serine3.4 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72.3 %
ME ruminants10.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.6 %
DE growing pig14.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig66.1 %
DE rabbit12.5 %
MEn rabbit12.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit72.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit62.6 %
Myristic acid C14:00.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:018 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:11.2 %
Stearic acid C18:05.3 %
Oleic acid C18:11.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:255.5 %
Linolenic acid C18:317.4 %
Potato pulp, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.9 %
Crude protein5.4 %
Crude fibre18.6 %
NDF28.4 %
ADF20.9 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract0.4 %
Ash3.5 %
Insoluble ash0.09 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Starch (enzymatic)33.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)44.3 %
Total sugars1.8 %
Calcium4 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium8.6 %
Sodium1.5 %
Chlorine0.6 %
Magnesium1.6 %
Sulfur1.2 %
Manganese50 %
Zinc46 %
Copper8 %
Iron791 %
Alanine2 %
Arginine1.8 %
Aspartic acid19.5 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid19.8 %
Glycine1.1 %
Histidine1 %
Isoleucine0.5 %
Leucine4.3 %
Lysine1.2 %
Methionine0.5 %
Methionine+cystine1.8 %
Phenylalanine0.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine3.2 %
Proline0.6 %
Serine1.6 %
Threonine1.3 %
Tryptophan0.3 %
Tyrosine2.3 %
Valine2.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants65.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.4 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants28.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig72.7 %
DE growing pig12.8 %
MEn growing pig12.4 %
NE growing pig8.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig57.2 %
DE rabbit11.3 %
MEn rabbit11.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit64.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit61.2 %
Myristic acid C14:00.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:018 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:11.2 %
Stearic acid C18:05.3 %
Oleic acid C18:11.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:255.5 %
Linolenic acid C18:317.4 %
AMEn cockerel8.8 %
AMEn broiler8.8 %
