Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Prickly pear, fruit pulp, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84.7
Dry matter
% as fed
4.5
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
18.1
Ash
% DM
Prickly pear, cladodes, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
9.1
Dry matter
% as fed
6.9
Crude protein
% DM
14.5
ADF
% DM
25.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
19.5
Ash
% DM
38.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Prickly pear, fruit pulp, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84.7 %
Crude protein4.5 %
Crude fibre19.8 %
Ash18.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig59 %
Prickly pear, cladodes, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter9.1 %
Crude protein6.9 %
Crude fibre14.6 %
NDF25.5 %
ADF14.5 %
Lignin2.6 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash19.5 %
Gross energy14.3 %
Calcium38.8 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium48 %
Magnesium10.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.8 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants41.3 %
DE ruminants8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig67.2 %
DE growing pig9.6 %
