Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
94.5
Dry matter
% as fed
3.7
Crude protein
% DM
48.3
ADF
% DM
80.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.4
Ash
% DM
0.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.6
Dry matter
% as fed
12.5
Crude protein
% DM
39.9
ADF
% DM
72.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), aerial part
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
10.1
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
73.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
3.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter94.5 %
Crude protein3.7 %
Crude fibre42.6 %
NDF80.6 %
ADF48.3 %
Lignin6.9 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash10.4 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Phosphorus0.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants54.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.6 %
ME ruminants7.2 %
DE ruminants9 %
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.6 %
Crude protein12.5 %
Crude fibre33.9 %
NDF72.3 %
ADF39.9 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash6.6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants56.5 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
Proso millet (Panicum miliaceum), aerial part
Average nutritional values
Crude protein10.1 %
NDF73.7 %
ADF36 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ash7.9 %
Calcium3.6 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium13.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese132 %
Zinc85 %
Copper14 %
Iron154 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.9 %
