Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Prosopis (Prosopis cineraria)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Prosopis (Prosopis cineraria), pods
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.1
Dry matter
% as fed
19.2
Crude protein
% DM
23.2
ADF
% DM
37.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Prosopis (Prosopis cineraria), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
47.3
Dry matter
% as fed
13.9
Crude protein
% DM
34.4
ADF
% DM
50.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10
Ash
% DM
20.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Prosopis (Prosopis cineraria), pods
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.1 %
Crude protein19.2 %
Crude fibre18.1 %
NDF37.9 %
ADF23.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Total sugars23.8 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus4 %
Iron190 %
OM digestibility, ruminants72.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.9 %
ME ruminants10.1 %
DE ruminants12.5 %
DE rabbit10.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit58.2 %
Prosopis (Prosopis cineraria), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter47.3 %
Crude protein13.9 %
Crude fibre20.5 %
NDF50.6 %
ADF34.4 %
Lignin18.4 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash10 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium20.8 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)80 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)110 %
OM digestibility, ruminants46.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.2 %
ME ruminants6.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants30.5 %
DE ruminants8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit47.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit36.7 %
