Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Rape forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Rape straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.1
Dry matter
% as fed
5.7
Crude protein
% DM
58.9
ADF
% DM
74.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
9.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rape forage, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.2
Dry matter
% as fed
16.4
Crude protein
% DM
23.8
ADF
% DM
29.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
19
Ash
% DM
Rape forage, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.1
Dry matter
% as fed
19.3
Crude protein
% DM
23.2
ADF
% DM
28.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
14.7
Ash
% DM
21.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rape straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.1 %
Crude protein5.7 %
Crude fibre48.2 %
NDF74.2 %
ADF58.9 %
Lignin13 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.3 %
Calcium9.8 %
Phosphorus0.9 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Sulfur5.4 %
Manganese30 %
Zinc9 %
Copper3 %
Iron61 %
OM digestibility, ruminants40.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants36.5 %
ME ruminants5.5 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)21 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)24 %
a (DM)3 %
b (DM)33 %
c (DM)0.07 %
DE ruminants6.9 %
DE rabbit4 %
MEn rabbit3.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit21 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit58.6 %
OM digestibility, pepsin38 %
OM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase26 %
Rape forage, silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.2 %
Crude protein16.4 %
Crude fibre18.7 %
NDF29.9 %
ADF23.8 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract3.8 %
Ash19 %
Gross energy16.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants74.8 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74.9 %
DE ruminants12.4 %
DE rabbit8.4 %
MEn rabbit7.7 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit50.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit87.1 %
OM digestibility, pepsin62 %
Rape forage, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12.1 %
Crude protein19.3 %
Crude fibre15.8 %
NDF28.9 %
ADF23.2 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract3.8 %
Ash14.7 %
Insoluble ash10.7 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium21.7 %
Phosphorus5.8 %
Potassium26.8 %
Sodium0.95 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Sulfur4.9 %
Manganese39 %
Zinc42 %
Copper6 %
Iron55 %
OM digestibility, ruminants79.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants75.8 %
ME ruminants10.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants88.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)81 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)85 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)82 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)86 %
a (DM)49 %
a (N)39 %
b (DM)49 %
b (N)58 %
c (DM)0.129 %
c (N)0.16 %
DE ruminants13.2 %
Myristic acid C14:01.4 %
Palmitic acid C16:017.4 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:11.8 %
Stearic acid C18:03.3 %
Oleic acid C18:11.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:216.3 %
Linolenic acid C18:358.1 %
DM digestibility, pepsin54 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase80 %
OM digestibility, pepsin79 %
