Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Rapeseed hulls
Rapeseed hulls
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Rapeseed hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.5
Dry matter
% as fed
16.1
Crude protein
% DM
42.2
ADF
% DM
55.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
12.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rapeseed hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.5 %
Crude protein16.1 %
Crude fibre27.3 %
NDF55.8 %
ADF42.2 %
Lignin22.7 %
Ether extract13.2 %
Ash5.5 %
Insoluble ash1.4 %
Gross energy21.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)6 %
Total sugars2.6 %
Calcium12.9 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium9.9 %
Sodium0.14 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese36 %
Zinc15 %
Copper5 %
Iron141 %
Alanine4.1 %
Arginine4.3 %
Aspartic acid7.9 %
Cystine2.5 %
Glutamic acid13 %
Glycine4.4 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine5.5 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.7 %
Methionine+cystine4.2 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.9 %
Proline7.1 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine5 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.1 %
ME ruminants10.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)48 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)51 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)37 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)41 %
a (DM)24 %
a (N)34 %
b (DM)33 %
b (N)32 %
c (DM)0.042 %
c (N)0.047 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig42 %
DE growing pig8.9 %
MEn growing pig8.4 %
NE growing pig6.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig42.9 %
DE rabbit14 %
MEn rabbit13.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit66 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit70.4 %
Myristic acid C14:00.03 %
Palmitic acid C16:04.8 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.2 %
Stearic acid C18:01.6 %
Oleic acid C18:159.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:220.4 %
Linolenic acid C18:39.2 %
AMEn cockerel7 %
AMEn broiler6.4 %
