Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Rapeseed meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Canola meal, oil < 5% as fed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.4
Dry matter
% as fed
41
Crude protein
% DM
18.2
ADF
% DM
27.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
7.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
11.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rapeseed meal, 00 type, oil > 5% as fed, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92
Dry matter
% as fed
33.7
Crude protein
% DM
19.5
ADF
% DM
29.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.7
Ash
% DM
8.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
11.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rapeseed meal, 00 type, oil < 5% as fed, solvent extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89
Dry matter
% as fed
38.1
Crude protein
% DM
20.7
ADF
% DM
31.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.6
Ash
% DM
8.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
12.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Canola meal, oil < 5% as fed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.4 %
Crude protein41 %
Crude fibre12.7 %
NDF27.8 %
ADF18.2 %
Lignin8.2 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash7.8 %
Insoluble ash0.3 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (enzymatic)1.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)7.5 %
Total sugars10.5 %
Calcium7.3 %
Phosphorus11.8 %
Potassium14 %
Sodium0.45 %
Chlorine0.7 %
Magnesium5.7 %
Sulfur8.4 %
Manganese57 %
Zinc67 %
Copper5 %
Iron201 %
Selenium1 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine5.8 %
Aspartic acid7 %
Cystine2.4 %
Glutamic acid17 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine6.8 %
Lysine5.3 %
Methionine2 %
Methionine+cystine4.4 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.7 %
Proline6 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine5.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants77.5 %
ME ruminants11.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)68 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)59 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)65 %
a (DM)19 %
a (N)11 %
b (DM)70 %
b (N)86 %
c (DM)0.077 %
c (N)0.081 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig72.6 %
DE growing pig14.3 %
MEn growing pig13.2 %
NE growing pig8.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig81 %
DE rabbit13.5 %
MEn rabbit12 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit68.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit73.4 %
Myristic acid C14:00.03 %
Palmitic acid C16:04.7 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.2 %
Stearic acid C18:01.6 %
Oleic acid C18:160.4 %
Linoleic acid C18:220 %
Linolenic acid C18:39.2 %
AMEn cockerel8.1 %
AMEn broiler7.8 %
Rapeseed meal, 00 type, oil > 5% as fed, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92 %
Crude protein33.7 %
Crude fibre12.7 %
NDF29.3 %
ADF19.5 %
Lignin9 %
Ether extract12.8 %
Ash6.7 %
Insoluble ash0.3 %
Gross energy21.4 %
Starch (enzymatic)1.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.6 %
Total sugars10 %
Calcium8.2 %
Phosphorus11.9 %
Potassium12.5 %
Sodium0.56 %
Chlorine0.8 %
Magnesium5.3 %
Sulfur8.3 %
Manganese63 %
Zinc64 %
Copper5 %
Iron187 %
Selenium0.2 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine5.8 %
Aspartic acid7.1 %
Cystine2.4 %
Glutamic acid16.9 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine6.8 %
Lysine5.5 %
Methionine2 %
Methionine+cystine4.4 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.7 %
Proline6.1 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine5.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants78.5 %
ME ruminants13.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)75 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)65 %
a (DM)28 %
a (N)27 %
b (DM)55 %
b (N)67 %
c (DM)0.085 %
c (N)0.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig70.8 %
DE growing pig15.2 %
MEn growing pig14.2 %
NE growing pig9.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig79 %
DE rabbit14.2 %
MEn rabbit13 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit66.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit71.8 %
Myristic acid C14:00.03 %
Palmitic acid C16:04.7 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.2 %
Stearic acid C18:01.6 %
Oleic acid C18:160.4 %
Linoleic acid C18:220 %
Linolenic acid C18:39.2 %
AMEn cockerel11.2 %
AMEn broiler10.5 %
Rapeseed meal, 00 type, oil < 5% as fed, solvent extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89 %
Crude protein38.1 %
Crude fibre14.3 %
NDF31.6 %
ADF20.7 %
Lignin9.7 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash7.6 %
Insoluble ash0.3 %
Gross energy19.3 %
Starch (enzymatic)1.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.3 %
Total sugars10.5 %
Calcium8.6 %
Phosphorus12.7 %
Potassium14.1 %
Sodium0.29 %
Chlorine0.7 %
Magnesium4.6 %
Sulfur8.3 %
Manganese68 %
Zinc78 %
Copper9 %
Iron183 %
Selenium1 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine5.8 %
Aspartic acid7.1 %
Cystine2.4 %
Glutamic acid17 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine6.8 %
Lysine5.3 %
Methionine2 %
Methionine+cystine4.4 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.7 %
Proline6 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine5.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants75.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants75 %
ME ruminants11.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)75 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)65 %
a (DM)28 %
a (N)27 %
b (DM)55 %
b (N)67 %
c (DM)0.085 %
c (N)0.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig68.6 %
DE growing pig13.3 %
MEn growing pig12.2 %
NE growing pig7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76.6 %
DE rabbit12.7 %
MEn rabbit11.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit65.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit71.2 %
Myristic acid C14:00.03 %
Palmitic acid C16:04.7 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.2 %
Stearic acid C18:01.6 %
Oleic acid C18:160.4 %
Linoleic acid C18:220 %
Linolenic acid C18:39.2 %
AMEn cockerel7.7 %
AMEn broiler6.8 %
