Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Red clover (Trifolium pratense)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
27.7
Dry matter
% as fed
18.9
Crude protein
% DM
32.4
ADF
% DM
41.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.4
Ash
% DM
7.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.5
Dry matter
% as fed
18.3
Crude protein
% DM
28.3
ADF
% DM
37.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
13.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
19
Dry matter
% as fed
19.7
Crude protein
% DM
26.6
ADF
% DM
36.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.4
Ash
% DM
14.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter27.7 %
Crude protein18.9 %
Crude fibre27.1 %
NDF41.3 %
ADF32.4 %
Lignin4.6 %
Ether extract5.1 %
Ash10.4 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Calcium7.9 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Arginine4.6 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine8.3 %
Lysine5.2 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Threonine4.3 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.7 %
ME ruminants9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)71 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)76 %
a (N)44.2 %
b (N)49.8 %
c (N)0.072 %
DE ruminants12.2 %
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.5 %
Crude protein18.3 %
Crude fibre27.4 %
NDF37.7 %
ADF28.3 %
Lignin6 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash6.8 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium13.5 %
Phosphorus9 %
Arginine3.9 %
Cystine0.8 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine4.3 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.9 %
Valine4.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65.1 %
DE ruminants11.9 %
Red clover (Trifolium pratense), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter19 %
Crude protein19.7 %
Crude fibre22.4 %
NDF36.4 %
ADF26.6 %
Lignin4.1 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash10.4 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates8.3 %
Calcium14.4 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Potassium27.1 %
Sodium1.9 %
Alanine3.3 %
Arginine2.9 %
Aspartic acid10 %
Glutamic acid6.8 %
Glycine3.2 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine2.7 %
Leucine5.1 %
Lysine3.8 %
Methionine0.7 %
Phenylalanine2.7 %
Proline2.9 %
Serine3.4 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tyrosine1.8 %
Valine3.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants74.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.9 %
ME ruminants10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)73 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)76 %
a (N)34.8 %
b (N)51.1 %
c (N)0.176 %
DE ruminants13.1 %
