Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Rye forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Rye straw (datasheet 385)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92
Dry matter
% as fed
4.1
Crude protein
% DM
50.3
ADF
% DM
77.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.7
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rye, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16.8
Dry matter
% as fed
15.1
Crude protein
% DM
88.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.7
Ash
% DM
Rye straw (datasheet 385)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92 %
Crude protein4.1 %
Crude fibre41.9 %
NDF77.9 %
ADF50.3 %
Lignin9 %
Ash7.7 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium12.2 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese18 %
Zinc12 %
Copper3 %
Iron54 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.8 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants2 %
DE ruminants8.2 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig11.9 %
DE growing pig2.2 %
MEn growing pig1.9 %
NE growing pig1 %
Rye, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter16.8 %
Crude protein15.1 %
Crude fibre28.8 %
NDF88.7 %
Ether extract4.8 %
Ash10.7 %
Gross energy17.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.8 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71.7 %
DE ruminants11.9 %
