Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Rye grain and by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Rye distiller's grains and solubles
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.9
Dry matter
% as fed
31.3
Crude protein
% DM
19.9
ADF
% DM
Minerals
5.4
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rye bran
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88
Dry matter
% as fed
16.9
Crude protein
% DM
8.3
ADF
% DM
29
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.2
Ash
% DM
1.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
8.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rye grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.6
Dry matter
% as fed
10.3
Crude protein
% DM
3.2
ADF
% DM
13.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2
Ash
% DM
1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rye distiller's grains and solubles
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.9 %
Crude protein31.3 %
Crude fibre8.2 %
ADF19.9 %
Ether extract7.9 %
Ash5.4 %
Gross energy20.9 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus8 %
Potassium16 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium3 %
Manganese66 %
Zinc70 %
Copper27 %
Iron154 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
ME ruminants10.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73.3 %
DE ruminants13.1 %
Rye bran
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88 %
Crude protein16.9 %
Crude fibre6.3 %
NDF29 %
ADF8.3 %
Lignin2 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash5.2 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)28.4 %
Total sugars7.5 %
Calcium1.3 %
Phosphorus8.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants78.7 %
ME ruminants11.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants83 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80.2 %
DE growing pig14.8 %
MEn growing pig14.1 %
NE growing pig10.2 %
Rye grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.6 %
Crude protein10.3 %
Crude fibre2.2 %
NDF13.9 %
ADF3.2 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash2 %
Gross energy18 %
Starch (polarimetry)62.2 %
Total sugars3.6 %
Calcium1 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Manganese19 %
Zinc25 %
Alanine4.5 %
Arginine5.3 %
Aspartic acid7.5 %
Cystine2.3 %
Glutamic acid23 %
Glycine4.4 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine3.9 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline9.8 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.6 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants86.1 %
ME ruminants13 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)66 %
a (N)36 %
b (N)37 %
c (N)0.16 %
DE ruminants15.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.8 %
DE growing pig15.1 %
MEn growing pig14.6 %
NE growing pig11.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig70.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit84 %
AMEn cockerel13.3 %
AME poultry13.2 %
