Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sainfoin (Onobrychis viciifolia)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sainfoin, aerial part, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.1
Dry matter
% as fed
14.6
Crude protein
% DM
37.7
ADF
% DM
45.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8
Ash
% DM
11.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sainfoin, aerial part, hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.7
Dry matter
% as fed
15.2
Crude protein
% DM
35.7
ADF
% DM
47.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
13.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sainfoin, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.3
Dry matter
% as fed
16.9
Crude protein
% DM
30.1
ADF
% DM
35.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8
Ash
% DM
14.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sainfoin, aerial part, silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.1 %
Crude protein14.6 %
Crude fibre27.4 %
NDF45.2 %
ADF37.7 %
Lignin11.1 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash8 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates2.9 %
Calcium11.2 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Magnesium2.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.4 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants51.3 %
DE ruminants12 %
Sainfoin, aerial part, hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.7 %
Crude protein15.2 %
Crude fibre26.6 %
NDF47.7 %
ADF35.7 %
Lignin9 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis2 %
Calcium13.7 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Iron116 %
Alanine4.7 %
Arginine4.5 %
Aspartic acid10.3 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid9 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine4.3 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine5.2 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.9 %
Proline8.6 %
Serine4 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tyrosine3.7 %
Valine5.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)54.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59.7 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants64.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
a (N)19.6 %
b (N)72.1 %
c (N)0.092 %
DE ruminants11 %
ME ruminants (gas production)11 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)69 %
DE rabbit8.2 %
MEn rabbit7.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit44.4 %
Sainfoin, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.3 %
Crude protein16.9 %
Crude fibre25.8 %
NDF35.4 %
ADF30.1 %
Lignin9.4 %
Ether extract4.1 %
Ash8 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium14.1 %
Phosphorus4.6 %
Potassium14.7 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese45 %
Zinc60 %
Copper12 %
Iron141 %
Alanine5.3 %
Arginine4.5 %
Aspartic acid10.1 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid9.8 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine5.2 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine5.4 %
Proline4.6 %
Serine3.9 %
Threonine4 %
Tyrosine4.5 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)30 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.4 %
ME ruminants10.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)69 %
a (N)26.3 %
b (N)57.8 %
c (N)0.117 %
DE ruminants12.6 %
