Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Saltbush (Salvadora persica)
Saltbush (Salvadora persica), leaves, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Saltbush (Salvadora persica), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.8
Dry matter
% as fed
14.2
Crude protein
% DM
14.2
ADF
% DM
23.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
34.1
Ash
% DM
69
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Saltbush (Salvadora persica), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.8 %
Crude protein14.2 %
Crude fibre10.5 %
NDF23.1 %
ADF14.2 %
Lignin3.3 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash34.1 %
Gross energy12.6 %
Calcium69 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium16.9 %
Sodium1.3 %
Magnesium11.4 %
Manganese74 %
Zinc11 %
Copper3 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
