Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum) forage and grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
3.5
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12.3
Ash
% DM
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), grain, decorticated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.3
Dry matter
% as fed
13.1
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
1.1
Ash
% DM
4
Calcium
g/kg DM
13.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.4
Dry matter
% as fed
12
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
5.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
32.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.7
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
39.2
ADF
% DM
69.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.1
Ash
% DM
3.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), straw
Average nutritional values
Crude protein3.5 %
Crude fibre34.3 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash12.3 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), grain, decorticated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.3 %
Crude protein13.1 %
Crude fibre0.5 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash1.1 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium4 %
Phosphorus13.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig89.3 %
DE growing pig16.3 %
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.4 %
Crude protein12 %
Crude fibre11.3 %
Ether extract4.8 %
Ash5 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)67.5 %
Total sugars1.4 %
Calcium5.7 %
Phosphorus32.1 %
Arginine3.9 %
Cystine1.1 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine10.4 %
Lysine3.6 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Threonine2.7 %
Tryptophan0.9 %
Tyrosine4.1 %
Valine4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig72.4 %
DE growing pig13.5 %
MEn growing pig13 %
NE growing pig10.2 %
Scrobic (Paspalum scrobiculatum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.7 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre33.5 %
NDF69.2 %
ADF39.2 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash11.1 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium3.7 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium20 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium3.5 %
Manganese266 %
Zinc27 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
DE ruminants10.6 %
