Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sewan grass (Lasiurus scindicus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sewan grass (Lasiurus scindicus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
5.9
Crude protein
% DM
44.2
ADF
% DM
73
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11
Ash
% DM
Sewan grass (Lasiurus scindicus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.2
Dry matter
% as fed
6
Crude protein
% DM
48.7
ADF
% DM
76.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.5
Ash
% DM
5.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sewan grass (Lasiurus scindicus), hay
Average nutritional values
Crude protein5.9 %
Crude fibre38 %
NDF73 %
ADF44.2 %
Lignin6.3 %
Ether extract0.3 %
Ash11 %
Gross energy17.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants51.8 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants51 %
DE ruminants9 %
Sewan grass (Lasiurus scindicus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.2 %
Crude protein6 %
Crude fibre42.1 %
NDF76.9 %
ADF48.7 %
Lignin7.3 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash8.5 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium5.1 %
Phosphorus0.7 %
Potassium9.5 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese30 %
Zinc23 %
Copper8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants54.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants52.1 %
ME ruminants7.7 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
