Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sicklebush (Dichrostachys cinerea)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sicklebush (Dichrostachys cinerea), pods, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93
Dry matter
% as fed
13.5
Crude protein
% DM
26.3
ADF
% DM
47
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.9
Ash
% DM
7.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sicklebush (Dichrostachys cinerea), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
51.7
Dry matter
% as fed
15.6
Crude protein
% DM
39.2
ADF
% DM
52.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.7
Ash
% DM
11.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sicklebush (Dichrostachys cinerea), pods, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93 %
Crude protein13.5 %
Crude fibre23.4 %
NDF47 %
ADF26.3 %
Lignin8 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash5.9 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.3 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates2.1 %
Calcium7.4 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium19.1 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese23 %
Zinc26 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.9 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants37.2 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
Sicklebush (Dichrostachys cinerea), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter51.7 %
Crude protein15.6 %
Crude fibre25.1 %
NDF52.2 %
ADF39.2 %
Lignin20.6 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash6.7 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium11.1 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium10.2 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium3.8 %
Manganese39 %
Zinc74 %
Copper10 %
Iron182 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)31.1 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)37 %
