Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Silverleaf desmodium (Desmodium uncinatum)
Silverleaf desmodium (Desmodium uncinatum), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Silverleaf desmodium (Desmodium uncinatum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25.7
Dry matter
% as fed
15.1
Crude protein
% DM
40
ADF
% DM
52.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.5
Ash
% DM
8.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Silverleaf desmodium (Desmodium uncinatum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25.7 %
Crude protein15.1 %
Crude fibre32 %
NDF52.2 %
ADF40 %
Lignin4.8 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash8.5 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Total sugars8.3 %
Calcium8.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium17.3 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)77 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)130 %
OM digestibility, ruminants51.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.5 %
ME ruminants7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants55.6 %
DE ruminants9.2 %
