Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Smut grass (Sporobolus indicus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Whorled dropseed, hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.1
Dry matter
% as fed
10
Crude protein
% DM
40.2
ADF
% DM
69.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9
Ash
% DM
Whorled dropseed, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
41.4
Dry matter
% as fed
7.6
Crude protein
% DM
38.5
ADF
% DM
68.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Whorled dropseed, hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.1 %
Crude protein10 %
Crude fibre34.4 %
NDF69.6 %
ADF40.2 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash9 %
Gross energy18.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.5 %
ME ruminants8.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants43.6 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
Whorled dropseed, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter41.4 %
Crude protein7.6 %
Crude fibre32.9 %
NDF68.2 %
ADF38.5 %
Lignin5 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium7.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese106 %
Zinc29 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.7 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
DE ruminants11 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig38.5 %
DE growing pig6.9 %
