Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Snail meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Snail meal without shells
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91
Dry matter
% as fed
60.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5.8
Ash
% DM
13.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Snail meal with shells
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.8
Dry matter
% as fed
50.5
Crude protein
% DM
7.7
ADF
% DM
12.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
21.7
Ash
% DM
71.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Snail meal without shells
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91 %
Crude protein60.7 %
Crude fibre4.3 %
Ether extract7.3 %
Ash5.8 %
Gross energy20 %
Calcium13.3 %
Phosphorus5 %
Potassium22.3 %
Sodium23.2 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Arginine15.4 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine7.8 %
Leucine8.4 %
Lysine11.3 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine6.3 %
Threonine7.4 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Valine7.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.3 %
DE growing pig16.7 %
Snail meal with shells
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.8 %
Crude protein50.5 %
Crude fibre8.8 %
NDF12.9 %
ADF7.7 %
Ether extract4.2 %
Ash21.7 %
Gross energy15.3 %
Calcium71.5 %
Phosphorus5.6 %
Potassium1.5 %
Sodium2.2 %
Magnesium77.4 %
Alanine4.8 %
Arginine6.1 %
Aspartic acid8.5 %
Cystine1.1 %
Glutamic acid11.9 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine1.5 %
Isoleucine2.9 %
Leucine6.9 %
Lysine4.6 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Proline4 %
Serine4.2 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine3.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76.3 %
DE growing pig11.7 %
AMEn broiler8.9 %
