Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sorghum forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sorghum straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93
Dry matter
% as fed
3.7
Crude protein
% DM
48.2
ADF
% DM
76.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
3.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90
Dry matter
% as fed
7.5
Crude protein
% DM
44
ADF
% DM
68.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
1.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum, sweet, aerial part, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
26.8
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
41.8
ADF
% DM
65.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
16.8
Ash
% DM
5.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum, aerial part, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.4
Dry matter
% as fed
6.7
Crude protein
% DM
41.8
ADF
% DM
66
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.1
Dry matter
% as fed
8.2
Crude protein
% DM
35
ADF
% DM
57.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.1
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93 %
Crude protein3.7 %
Crude fibre39.5 %
NDF76.6 %
ADF48.2 %
Lignin7.3 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3.1 %
Phosphorus0.7 %
Potassium12.9 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Manganese124 %
Zinc24 %
Copper5 %
Iron1088 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.3 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants30 %
DE ruminants8.9 %
Sorghum hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90 %
Crude protein7.5 %
Crude fibre32.3 %
NDF68.7 %
ADF44 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium1.8 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium15.6 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese107 %
Zinc54 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants50.9 %
DE ruminants10.4 %
Sorghum, sweet, aerial part, silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter26.8 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre35.9 %
NDF65.4 %
ADF41.8 %
Lignin3.4 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash16.8 %
Gross energy16.8 %
Calcium5.7 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium33.1 %
Sodium15.2 %
Magnesium3.2 %
Manganese48 %
Zinc43 %
Copper9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.4 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants54.6 %
DE ruminants9.3 %
Sorghum, aerial part, silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.4 %
Crude protein6.7 %
Crude fibre32.8 %
NDF66 %
ADF41.8 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus3 %
Potassium20.4 %
Sodium6.3 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese24 %
Zinc37 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants58.9 %
DE ruminants10.9 %
Sorghum, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.1 %
Crude protein8.2 %
Crude fibre33.6 %
NDF57.9 %
ADF35 %
Lignin3.3 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash9.1 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium19.3 %
Sodium2.5 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese82 %
Zinc45 %
Copper13 %
Iron919 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)52 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)59 %
a (N)22 %
b (N)66 %
c (N)0.05 %
DE ruminants10.9 %
ME ruminants (gas production)9.9 %
