Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sorghum grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sorghum grain, white varieties
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.7
Dry matter
% as fed
11.2
Crude protein
% DM
3.1
ADF
% DM
9.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2
Ash
% DM
0.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum grain, red varieties
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.8
Dry matter
% as fed
10.7
Crude protein
% DM
3.5
ADF
% DM
10
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.9
Ash
% DM
0.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum grain, low tannin
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.4
Dry matter
% as fed
11.8
Crude protein
% DM
4.2
ADF
% DM
9.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.6
Ash
% DM
0.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum grain, high tannin
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.6
Dry matter
% as fed
10.2
Crude protein
% DM
6.4
ADF
% DM
12.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.8
Ash
% DM
0.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum grain (all types)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.4
Dry matter
% as fed
10.8
Crude protein
% DM
4.3
ADF
% DM
11
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.1
Ash
% DM
0.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sorghum grain, white varieties
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.7 %
Crude protein11.2 %
Crude fibre2.9 %
NDF9.6 %
ADF3.1 %
Lignin0.6 %
Ether extract3.8 %
Ash2 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)74.9 %
Total sugars1.1 %
Calcium0.3 %
Phosphorus4.1 %
Potassium4.4 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium1.9 %
Manganese11 %
Zinc34 %
Copper3 %
Iron79 %
Alanine8.8 %
Arginine3.5 %
Aspartic acid6.4 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glutamic acid20 %
Glycine3 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine12.3 %
Lysine2.2 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Proline8.6 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.8 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.2 %
ME ruminants13.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
DE ruminants16.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.5 %
DE growing pig16.2 %
MEn growing pig15.7 %
NE growing pig12.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig75.5 %
AMEn cockerel16.3 %
AMEn broiler15.9 %
Sorghum grain, red varieties
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.8 %
Crude protein10.7 %
Crude fibre3.1 %
NDF10 %
ADF3.5 %
Lignin0.5 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash1.9 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)75 %
Total sugars0.8 %
Calcium0.3 %
Phosphorus3.8 %
Potassium4.6 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese9 %
Zinc24 %
Copper3 %
Iron80 %
Alanine8.8 %
Arginine3.6 %
Aspartic acid6.5 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid19.9 %
Glycine3.1 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine12.2 %
Lysine2.2 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine4.7 %
Proline8.5 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine4.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.7 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants67.5 %
DE ruminants16 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.2 %
DE growing pig16.1 %
MEn growing pig15.6 %
NE growing pig12.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig67.4 %
AMEn cockerel16.1 %
AMEn broiler15.7 %
Sorghum grain, low tannin
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.4 %
Crude protein11.8 %
Crude fibre2.2 %
NDF9.6 %
ADF4.2 %
Lignin1.9 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash1.6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)73.4 %
Total sugars1 %
Calcium0.2 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium3.6 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese15 %
Zinc17 %
Copper3 %
Iron70 %
Alanine8.6 %
Arginine3.9 %
Aspartic acid6.5 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid20.3 %
Glycine3 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.7 %
Leucine12.4 %
Lysine2.2 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline6.8 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan0.9 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine4.8 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants86.8 %
ME ruminants13.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.5 %
DE ruminants16.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86.7 %
DE growing pig16.4 %
MEn growing pig16 %
NE growing pig12.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83.4 %
AMEn cockerel16 %
AMEn broiler15.7 %
Sorghum grain, high tannin
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.6 %
Crude protein10.2 %
Crude fibre3.7 %
NDF12.2 %
ADF6.4 %
Lignin2.9 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash1.8 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)72.8 %
Total sugars1.1 %
Calcium0.5 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese7 %
Zinc17 %
Copper3 %
Iron24 %
Alanine8.7 %
Arginine4.2 %
Aspartic acid6.9 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid21.1 %
Glycine3.2 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine13.7 %
Lysine2.2 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine5.5 %
Proline6.7 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)13.9 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)55.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants86.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
ME ruminants13.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.8 %
DE ruminants15.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig84.3 %
DE growing pig15.9 %
MEn growing pig15.5 %
NE growing pig12.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig63.5 %
AMEn cockerel15.7 %
AMEn broiler15.4 %
Sorghum grain (all types)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.4 %
Crude protein10.8 %
Crude fibre2.8 %
NDF11 %
ADF4.3 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract3.4 %
Ash2.1 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)74.5 %
Total sugars1.4 %
Calcium0.3 %
Phosphorus3.3 %
Potassium4.3 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese12 %
Zinc24 %
Copper5 %
Iron120 %
Alanine9 %
Arginine4 %
Aspartic acid6.9 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid20.9 %
Glycine3.2 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine13.3 %
Lysine2.2 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine5.3 %
Proline8.4 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4 %
Valine4.9 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.7 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)28.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.4 %
ME ruminants13.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)64 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
a (N)41.2 %
b (N)58.8 %
c (N)0.039 %
DE ruminants16 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.7 %
DE growing pig16.1 %
MEn growing pig15.7 %
NE growing pig12.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig70.6 %
DE rabbit14.6 %
MEn rabbit14.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit77.7 %
AMEn cockerel16 %
AMEn broiler15.7 %
