Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sour clover (Melilotus indicus)
Sour clover (Melilotus indicus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sour clover (Melilotus indicus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.8
Dry matter
% as fed
18
Crude protein
% DM
36.3
ADF
% DM
51.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.5
Ash
% DM
21.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sour clover (Melilotus indicus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.8 %
Crude protein18 %
Crude fibre30.8 %
NDF51.2 %
ADF36.3 %
Lignin9.2 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash11.5 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates6.2 %
Calcium21.5 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Potassium10 %
Sodium3 %
Magnesium5.2 %
Manganese77 %
Zinc27 %
Copper17 %
Iron379 %
Coumarin2345 %
OM digestibility, ruminants70.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants67.2 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants81.6 %
DE ruminants12.2 %
DM digestibility, pepsin65.3 %
