Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Soybean hulls
Soybean hulls
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Soybean hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.1
Dry matter
% as fed
13.1
Crude protein
% DM
46.2
ADF
% DM
64.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.2
Ash
% DM
5.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybean hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.1 %
Crude protein13.1 %
Crude fibre38.9 %
NDF64.4 %
ADF46.2 %
Lignin2.3 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash5.2 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)5.2 %
Total sugars1.6 %
Calcium5.5 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium13.8 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese24 %
Zinc48 %
Copper8 %
Iron669 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine4.7 %
Aspartic acid9.2 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid10.1 %
Glycine7.9 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine1.1 %
Phenylalanine3.6 %
Proline4.7 %
Serine5 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine4.3 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants79.6 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants78.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)58 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)65 %
a (N)30.3 %
b (N)66.5 %
c (N)0.043 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)6.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)42 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig50.5 %
DE growing pig9.2 %
MEn growing pig8.6 %
NE growing pig4.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig40.4 %
